2019 Competition

Best Individuals Week 1

1st Christy Kelleher 38 pts

2nd Michael McCarthy 36 pts(B7)

Best Individuals Week 2

1st Donal O’Halloran(17) 38 pts(B7)

2nd John Daly(24) 38 pts

Best Individuals Week 3

1st Donie Kiely(18) 38 pts

2nd John Daly(24) 37

Rules of Matchplay Stages

  • Scotch Foursomes matchplay
  • 18 Holes
  • 3/8 difference of the combined Handicaps
  • Overall number of holes won/lost (eg: If team A’s 1st pair win by 1 Hole and team B’s 2nd pair win by 2 Holes. Team B goes through)
  • Low and High handicaps vs Low and High Handicaps
  • 2 Mid handicaps vs 2 mid handicaps
  • If 2 teams tie match, 1 pair from each team must play sudden death match – Low/High vs Low/High or 2 middle vs 2 middle
  • Draw is below
  • All matches must be completed by next Sunday 3rd March, winners please write name up on board in men’s locker room

Semi Final Draw

Match 1: Oliver’s Army vs Meelin +1

Match 2: 4 Big Mac’s vs Skoda Rover or The Captain’s Team (Not yet played)

Match   
     
 1 Oliver’s ArmyvsInniscarra
 Colm Keating(4) and John Corbett(11)vsKevin Ring(11) and John O’Sullivan(21)
 Oliver Deady(10) and Christy Kelleher(11) vsTim Cremin(17) and Donal O’Halloran(17)
     
 2The Daly 4 BallvsMeelin +1
AJ Keating(13) and Derry Fitzpatrick(28)vsNed Brosnan(6) and Ger Buckley(12)
Neil Foley(17) and John Daly(24)vsMossie Leahy(7) and Pat O’Connor(11)
     
 3 4 Big Mac’svsThe Young Offenders
 Donagh McCarthy(5) and Michael McCarthy(21)vsStephen Stokes(10) and Pa O’Brien(14)
Kevin McCarthy(6) and Ger McCarthy(19)vsDonie O’Sullivan(10) and Timmy Stokes(12)
     
 4Skoda RoversvsThe Captain’s Team
 John Cremin(15) and Eamonn Tarrant(18)vsPatsy Pigott(14) and Sean Pigott(18)
 John Hartnett(15) and Donie O’Shea(17)vsDenis O’Mahony(15) and Donie O’Shea(17)

 

Week Three LeaderboardTotal
1Oliver’s Army294
2Skoda Rovers285
3The Daly 4-ball283
44 Big Mc’s280
5Young Offenders278
6Meelin +1277
7The Captain’s Team275
8Inniscarra274
9BenRon269
10The 4 P’s268
11Rebels265
12Walsh Engineering264
13Kelly’s Bar256
14Seniors251
15Molinaris246
16High Hopes245
17Millstreet Utd234
18Wild Cards233
19The 4 of Us228
20Murphy Utd193
21The Fab Four178
22The Madigan Family175
23Brendan’s Boys138

 

PlayerWeek 1Best 3 totalWeek 2Best 3 totalWeek 3Best 3 total
Bert Murphy30230
Donal Murphy30300
Daniel Murphy122125
Michael O’Connell26862982025
Murphy Utd86168193
Bobby Madigan28260
Conor Madigan29310
James Madigan20310
Conor Og Madigan2582319300
The Madigan Family82175175
John Duggan263126
Noel Duggan272831
Mark O’Flynn321827
Eamonn Nagle25850772584
Molinaris85162246
Donie Kelleher272731
Patsy Pigott273328
Sean Pigott313234
Denis O’Mahony298725923196
The Captain’s Team87179275
Tadhg Leahy25026
Sylvie Murphy282526
Bill Ducey02230
Ger Lane338628752884
High Hopes86161245
Denis Walsh0023
Denis O’Connell(S/C)272925
Donal Begley332929
Billy Daly309031893185
Walsh Engineering90179264
Eamonn Tarrant343536
Donie O’Shea36340
John Cremin262628
John Hartnett289826952892
Skoda Rovers98193285
Ger Buckley313430
Ned Brosnan323134
Pat O’Connor263026
Mossie Leahy248926952993
Meelin +189184277
Peter Hannon252930
John Cronin26300
Brian Barry252728
Donie Kiely267733923896
Rebels77169265
Timmy Stokes242927
Pa O’Brien303133
Donal O’Sullivan03130
Stephen Stokes318537993194
Young Offenders85184278
John Daly353837
Derry Fitzpatrick272924
Niall Foley283130
AJ Keating199026982895
The Daly 4-ball90188283
John Duggan(Drom)192619
Johnny O’Sullivan0033
Darach Meade02326
John Lane29480492281
The Fab Four4897178
Brendan O’Neill31290
Denis O’Neill0250
Donie O’Connor26270
Tadhg O’Flynn05708100
Brendan’s Boys57138138
Seamus Buckley31320
Brendan Moylan22026
Billy O’Connor303029
Vincent Meade08327892984
Kelly’s Bar83172256
Colm Keating322930
Oliver Deady333432
John Corbett03032
Chris Kelleher3810332963195
Oliver’s Army0103199294
Donagh McCarrthy332830
Kevin McCarthy302932
Michael McCarthy363230
Ger McCarthy23990892492
4 Big Mc’s099188280
John Pigott343131
Ger Pigott283429
Pat Pigott282627
Gary Pigott27902491087
The 4 P’s090181268
Connie Cotter27350
Mike Cotter252933
Anthony Dennehy32026
John Cahill23842791059
Millstreet Utd084175234
Dan Joe Daly222822
Barry McAuliffe31028
Danny Forde282822
Timmy Meade319026822979
Seniors090172251
Tim Cremin263129
Donal O’Halloran343834
John O’Sullivan102220
Kevin Ring298928972588
Inniscarra089186274
Jimmy Murphy292930
Pat Fitzpatrick30290
Ritchie Philpott02226
Mike Sheehy25843088056
The 4 of Us084172228
Ben O’Dea293233
Ronnie Hartnett323628
Shane O’Riordan000
Ger Lehane288927952485
BenRon089184269
Padraic O’Connor282328
Ted Leahy292130
Adrian Madden162020
Michael Murphy27842771078
Wild Cards084155233
List of Teams
Murphy UtdSkoda RoversBrendan’s BoysSeniors
Bert MurphyEamonn TarrantBrendan O’NeillDan Joe Daly
Donal MurphyDonie O’SheaDenis O’NeillBarry McAuliffe
Daniel MurphyJohn CreminDonie O’ConnorDanny Forde
Michael O’ConnellJohn HartnettTadhg O’FlynnTimmy Meade
The Madigan FamilyMeelin +1Kelly’s BarInniscarra
Bobby MadiganGer BuckleySeamus BuckleyTim Cremin
Conor MadiganNed BrosnanBrendan MoylanDonal O’Halloran
James MadiganPat O’ConnorBilly O’ConnorJohn O’Sullivan
Conor Og MadiganMossie LeahyCathal O’DonoghueKevin Ring
MolinarisRebelsOliver’s ArmyThe 4 of Us
John DugganPeter HannonColm KeatingJimmy Murphy
Noel DugganJohn CroninOliver DeadyPat Fitzpatrick
Mark O’FlynnBrian BarryJohn CorbettRitchie Philpott
Eamonn NagleDonie KielyChris KelleherMike Sheehy
The Captain’s TeamYoung Offenders4 Big Mc’sBenRon
Donie KelleherTimmy StokesDonagh McCarrthyBen O’Dea
Patsy PigottPa O’BrienKevin McCarthyRonnie Hartnett
Sean PigottDonal O’SullivanMichael McCarthyShane O’Riordan
Denis O’MahonyStephen StokesGer McCarthyGer Lehane
High HopesThe Daly 4-ballThe 4 P’sWild Cards
Tadhg LeahyJohn DalyJohn PigottPadraic O’Connor
Sylvie MurphyDerry FitzpatrickGer PigottTed Leahy
Bill DuceyNiall FoleyPat PigottAdrian Madden
Ger LaneAJ KeatingGary Pigott
Walsh EngineeringThe Fab FourMillstreet Utd
Denis WalshJohn Duggan(Drom)Connie Cotter
Denis O’Connell(S/C)Peter EarlieMike Cotter
Donal BegleyDarach MeadeAnthony Dennehy
Billy DalyJohn LaneJohn Cahill

 

Teams of 4 Rules of Competition

  • 3 weeks of 14 singles stableford qualifying
  • Play as often as you like each week with your best card to count each week
  • The best 3 individual scores of the 4 will make up the team total each week
  • €5 entry each time you play
  • Prizes for best 2 singles scores each week
  • You may play with a team member or other members – Put team name on card
  • A league table will be kept on the website and in locker room each week
  • Top 8 teams qualify for matchplay (Foursomes)
  • No substitutes allowed
  • Online booking for Sat and Sun
  • Round 1: Mon Feb 4th –  Sun Feb 10th
  • Round 2 Mon Feb 11th – Sun Feb 17th
  • Round 3: Mon Feb 18th – Sun Feb 24th
  • Send team by call or text to 085-8700935 by 31st January
  • Include team name
  • If you don’t have a team send in your name and we will try to find you a team
  • Sponsor: Duggan Recovery

 

2018 Competition

Draw and times for semi finals, scotch foursomes matchplay on Sunday 8th April

Details and rules found below the draw

MatchTime
Fruit and VegvsOliver’s Army
19:30Aj Keating(13) and John Daly(23)vsDenis Doyle(3) and Sean Hosey(14)
9:40Neil Foley(17) and Seamus Buckley(20)vsColm Keating(4) and Oliver Deady(10)
3 Big Mac’svsThe Madigan’s
 29:50Donogh McCarthy(5) and Michael McCarthy(20)vsConor Og Madigan(3) and Conor Madigan(16)
10:00Kevin McCarthy(7) and Tim Kiely(11)vsBobby Madigan(6) and James Madigan(7)
  • Semi finals on Sunday next (8tht April) 9:30 -10:00
  • Draw and times in locker room and on website above
  • Low/High vs Low/High Handicappers
  • 2 middle vs 2 middle handicappers
  • 18 holes- 3/8 of difference in combined handicaps
  • Final on Sunday 15th April
  • All matches to be played out until 18th hole
  • No of holes won or lost will determine winners
  • In case of a tie first pairings will play sudden death play-off

 

Draw and times for quarter finals, scotch foursomes matchplay on Sunday 1st April

Details and Rules found below the draw

MatchTime   
     
 1 Fruit and VegvsDairymasters
 9:30Aj Keating(13) and John Daly(23)vsShane O’Riordan(13) and Noel Hennessy(21)
 9:40Neil Foley(17) and Seamus Buckley(20)vsJohn Cremin(16) and Tom O’Riordan(17)
     
 2 The Madigan’svsMolinari Bros 
 9:50Conor Og Madigan(3) and Conor Madigan(16)vsPeter Hannon(4) and Mark O’Flynn(18)
 10:00Bobby Madigan(6) and James Madigan(7)vsJohn Duggan(4) and Noel Duggan(5)
     
 3 3 Big Mac’svsMeelin/Newmarket
 10:10Donogh McCarthy(5) and Michael McCarthy(20)vsNed Brosnan(5) and Jim Tobin(23)
 10:20Kevin McCarthy(7) and Tim Kiely(11)vsGer Buckley(12) and Donie Kiely(18)
     
 4 Dennehy’s +2vsOliver’s Army
 10:30Mick Dennehy(11) and Michael Dennehy jnr(16)vsDenis Doyle(3) and Sean Hosey(14)
 10:40Ted Leahy(15) and Tim Burke(15)vsColm Keating(4) and Oliver Deady(10)

 

  • Quarter finals on Sunday next (1st April) 9:30 -11:00
  • Draw and times in locker room and on website above
  • Low/High vs Low/High Handicappers
  • 2 middle vs 2 middle handicappers
  • 18 holes- 3/8 of difference in combined handicaps
  • Semi -finals on Sunday 8th April
  • Final on Sunday 15th April
  • All matches to be played out until 18th hole
  • No of holes won or lost will determine winners
  • In case of a tie first pairings will play sudden death play-off

 

 

Leading Individuals week 3

1st Mick Dennehy(11) 29 pts(B3)

2nd John Daly(23) 29 pts(B6)

Leading Individuals week 2

1st Tim Kiely(11) 31 pts

2nd Eamonn Tarrant(18) 29 pts(B6)

Leading individuals week 1

1st John Daly(24) 32 pts

2nd Tim Kiely(11) 28 pts(B6)

 

 

In the event of an overall tie the week 3 score decided positions

TeamFirst NameSurnameWk 1TotWk 2TotWk 3TotRolling total
1Fruit and VegSeamusBuckley257919762280235
1Fruit and VegJohnDaly327928762980235
1Fruit and VegNeilFoley217929762980235
1Fruit and VegA.J.Keating227918761880235
2The Madigan’sBobbyMadigan247226802275227
2The Madigan’sConorMadigan187219802675227
2The Madigan’sConor OgMadigan277228802775227
2The Madigan’sJamesMadigan217226802275227
33 Big MacsTimKiely28803176071227
33 Big MacsDonoghMcCarthy258023762671227
33 Big MacsKevinMcCarthy27800762371227
33 Big MacsMichaelMcCarthy218022762271227
4Dennehys Plus 2TimBurke077072076225
4Dennehys Plus 2MickDennehy257724722976225
4Dennehys Plus 2MichaelDennehy Jnr277724722676225
4Dennehys Plus 2TedLeahy257724722176225
5Olivers ArmyOliverDeady267723702777224
5Olivers ArmyDenisDoyle21770702077224
5Olivers ArmySeanHosey267723702577224
5Olivers ArmyColmKeating257724702577224
6Meelin/NewmarketNedBrosnan267526752572222
6Meelin/NewmarketGerBuckley (Meelin)257522752372222
6Meelin/NewmarketDonieKiely247527752472222
6Meelin/NewmarketJimTobin07520752272222
7Molinari Bros IncNoelDuggan256826762476220
7Molinari Bros IncJohnDuggan246827762576220
7Molinari Bros IncPeterHannon06823762776220
7Molinari Bros IncMarkO’ Flynn196822762276220
8Dairy MastersJohnCremin247321682673214
8Dairy MastersNoelHennessy237322682273214
8Dairy MastersShaneO’ Riordan237322682573214
8Dairy MastersTomO’ Riordan267324681773214
9Young OffendersPaO’ Brien177121681674213
9Young OffendersDonalO’ Sullivan277121682774213
9Young OffendersStephenStokes247126682474213
9Young OffendersTimmyStokes207120682374213
10Senior CounsellorsDenisO’ Connell  SC146622732171210
10Senior CounsellorsJohnCahill206615732371210
10Senior CounsellorsConnieCotter226627732771210
10Senior CounsellorsAnthonyDennehy246624732071210
11The Captains TeamTadhgLeahy256526712567203
11The Captains TeamSylvieMurphy216523712167203
11The Captains TeamBrendanO’ Neill186517712067203
11The Captains TeamDennisO’ Neill196522712167203
12The Presidental ChoiceTImCremin106219742166202
12The Presidental ChoiceDonalO’ Halloran196219742166202
12The Presidental ChoiceDonieO’ Shea196226742266202
12The Presidental ChoiceEamonnTarrant246229742366202
13Walsh EngDonalBegley235922672271197
13Walsh EngJohnCorbett225922672971197
13Walsh EngBillyDaly135923672071197
13Walsh EngDenisWalsh14591167071197
14Pat O’Connor and CoBarryMcAuliffe236819572068193
14Pat O’Connor and CoTimothyMeade226818572168193
14Pat O’Connor and CoPatO’ Connor196820572368193
14Pat O’Connor and CoDenisO’ Mahony23680572468193
15Vice Capt SquadDonalKelleher26690431973185
15Vice Capt SquadDonieO’ Connor206919432373185
15Vice Capt SquadJohnPigott186924432473185
15Vice Capt SquadPatsyPigott23690432673185
16Derrys TeamDennisFitzgerald2252052058162
16Derrys TeamDerryFitzpatrick135218521658162
16Derrys TeamPatMcCarthy175218521958162
16Derrys TeamMikeSheehy05216522358162
17Garda PatrolMossieLeahy0021582772130
17Garda PatrolJerryO’ Keeffe0023582172130
17Garda PatrolDenisO’Sullivan001458072130
17Garda PatrolChristopherTaylor-Twomey000582472130
18Millstreet ParishMichaelCotter0021582546104
18Millstreet ParishMatthewDennehy0016582146104
18Millstreet ParishJohnHartnett00058046104
18Millstreet ParishDenisHickey002158046104
19The Earlie BirdiesPeterEarlie2160002240100
19The Earlie BirdiesBrendanMartin2160001840100
19The Earlie BirdiesPatFitzpatrick186000040100
19The Earlie BirdiesJimmyMurphy06000040100
20Junior Officers TeamJohnDuggan254800235199
20Junior Officers TeamJohnLane0480005199
20Junior Officers TeamRichiePhilpott234800285199
20Junior Officers TeamGaryPigott0480005199
21Ben Ron  LtdRonaldHartnett2571000071
21Ben Ron  LtdGerLehane2271000071
21Ben Ron  LtdDenisO’ Connell2471000071
21Ben Ron  LtdBenO’ Dea1871000071
22The  LoopersDerryKiely2868000068
22The  LoopersBartLane2268000068
22The LoopersDavidAngland068000068
22The  LoopersDarrenMcSweeney1868000068
23Ex OfficioDanJoeDaly193817170055
23Ex OfficioDannyForde19380170055
23Ex OfficioAdrianMadden0380170055
23Ex OfficioPatRyan0380170055
24Cullen BoysDanDennehy0000000
24Cullen BoysBillyHickey0000000
24Cullen BoysBillyO’ Sullivan0000000
24Cullen BoysJoeO’ Sullivan0000000
25Munster Business EquipmentJimCronin0000000
25Munster Business EquipmentLiamFitzpatrick0000000
25Munster Business EquipmentNeilMeade0000000
25Munster Business EquipmentVincentMeade0000000
26O’Flynn MedicalMauriceAngland0000000
26O’Flynn MedicalDenisMurphy0000000
26O’Flynn MedicalTadghO’ Flynn0000000
26O’Flynn MedicalPatrickO’ Sullivan0000000