2019 Competition

Best Individuals Week 1

1st Christy Kelleher 38 pts

2nd Michael McCarthy 36 pts(B7)

Best Individuals Week 2

1st Donal O’Halloran(17) 38 pts(B7)

2nd John Daly(24) 38 pts

Best Individuals Week 3

1st Donie Kiely(18) 38 pts

2nd John Daly(24) 37

Rules of Matchplay Stages

  • Scotch Foursomes matchplay
  • 18 Holes
  • 3/8 difference of the combined Handicaps
  • Overall number of holes won/lost (eg: If team A’s 1st pair win by 1 Hole and team B’s 2nd pair win by 2 Holes. Team B goes through)
  • Low and High handicaps vs Low and High Handicaps
  • 2 Mid handicaps vs 2 mid handicaps
  • If 2 teams tie match, 1 pair from each team must play sudden death match – Low/High vs Low/High or 2 middle vs 2 middle
  • Draw is below
  • All matches must be completed by next Sunday 3rd March, winners please write name up on board in men’s locker room

Semi Final Draw

Match 1: Oliver’s Army vs Meelin +1

Match 2: 4 Big Mac’s vs Skoda Rover or The Captain’s Team (Not yet played)

Match      
         
 1   Oliver’s Army vs Inniscarra
  Colm Keating(4) and John Corbett(11) vs Kevin Ring(11) and John O’Sullivan(21)
  Oliver Deady(10) and Christy Kelleher(11)  vs Tim Cremin(17) and Donal O’Halloran(17)
         
 2 The Daly 4 Ball vs Meelin +1
AJ Keating(13) and Derry Fitzpatrick(28) vs Ned Brosnan(6) and Ger Buckley(12)
Neil Foley(17) and John Daly(24) vs Mossie Leahy(7) and Pat O’Connor(11)
         
 3   4 Big Mac’s vs The Young Offenders
  Donagh McCarthy(5) and Michael McCarthy(21) vs Stephen Stokes(10) and Pa O’Brien(14)
Kevin McCarthy(6) and Ger McCarthy(19) vs Donie O’Sullivan(10) and Timmy Stokes(12)
         
 4 Skoda Rovers vs The Captain’s Team
  John Cremin(15) and Eamonn Tarrant(18) vs Patsy Pigott(14) and Sean Pigott(18)
  John Hartnett(15) and Donie O’Shea(17) vs Denis O’Mahony(15) and Donie O’Shea(17)

 

Week Three Leaderboard Total
1 Oliver’s Army 294
2 Skoda Rovers 285
3 The Daly 4-ball 283
4 4 Big Mc’s 280
5 Young Offenders 278
6 Meelin +1 277
7 The Captain’s Team 275
8 Inniscarra 274
9 BenRon 269
10 The 4 P’s 268
11 Rebels 265
12 Walsh Engineering 264
13 Kelly’s Bar 256
14 Seniors 251
15 Molinaris 246
16 High Hopes 245
17 Millstreet Utd 234
18 Wild Cards 233
19 The 4 of Us 228
20 Murphy Utd 193
21 The Fab Four 178
22 The Madigan Family 175
23 Brendan’s Boys 138

 

Player Week 1 Best 3 total Week 2 Best 3 total Week 3 Best 3 total
Bert Murphy 30 23 0
Donal Murphy 30 30 0
Daniel Murphy 12 21 25
Michael O’Connell 26 86 29 82 0 25
Murphy Utd 86 168 193
Bobby Madigan 28 26 0
Conor Madigan 29 31 0
James Madigan 20 31 0
Conor Og Madigan 25 82 31 93 0 0
The Madigan Family 82 175 175
John Duggan 26 31 26
Noel Duggan 27 28 31
Mark O’Flynn 32 18 27
Eamonn Nagle 25 85 0 77 25 84
Molinaris 85 162 246
Donie Kelleher 27 27 31
Patsy Pigott 27 33 28
Sean Pigott 31 32 34
Denis O’Mahony 29 87 25 92 31 96
The Captain’s Team 87 179 275
Tadhg Leahy 25 0 26
Sylvie Murphy 28 25 26
Bill Ducey 0 22 30
Ger Lane 33 86 28 75 28 84
High Hopes 86 161 245
Denis Walsh 0 0 23
Denis O’Connell(S/C) 27 29 25
Donal Begley 33 29 29
Billy Daly 30 90 31 89 31 85
Walsh Engineering 90 179 264
Eamonn Tarrant 34 35 36
Donie O’Shea 36 34 0
John Cremin 26 26 28
John Hartnett 28 98 26 95 28 92
Skoda Rovers 98 193 285
Ger Buckley 31 34 30
Ned Brosnan 32 31 34
Pat O’Connor 26 30 26
Mossie Leahy 24 89 26 95 29 93
Meelin +1 89 184 277
Peter Hannon 25 29 30
John Cronin 26 30 0
Brian Barry 25 27 28
Donie Kiely 26 77 33 92 38 96
Rebels 77 169 265
Timmy Stokes 24 29 27
Pa O’Brien 30 31 33
Donal O’Sullivan 0 31 30
Stephen Stokes 31 85 37 99 31 94
Young Offenders 85 184 278
John Daly 35 38 37
Derry Fitzpatrick 27 29 24
Niall Foley 28 31 30
AJ Keating 19 90 26 98 28 95
The Daly 4-ball 90 188 283
John Duggan(Drom) 19 26 19
Johnny O’Sullivan 0 0 33
Darach Meade 0 23 26
John Lane 29 48 0 49 22 81
The Fab Four 48 97 178
Brendan O’Neill 31 29 0
Denis O’Neill 0 25 0
Donie O’Connor 26 27 0
Tadhg O’Flynn 0 57 0 81 0 0
Brendan’s Boys 57 138 138
Seamus Buckley 31 32 0
Brendan Moylan 22 0 26
Billy O’Connor 30 30 29
Vincent Meade 0 83 27 89 29 84
Kelly’s Bar 83 172 256
Colm Keating 32 29 30
Oliver Deady 33 34 32
John Corbett 0 30 32
Chris Kelleher 38 103 32 96 31 95
Oliver’s Army 0 103 199 294
Donagh McCarrthy 33 28 30
Kevin McCarthy 30 29 32
Michael McCarthy 36 32 30
Ger McCarthy 23 99 0 89 24 92
4 Big Mc’s 0 99 188 280
John Pigott 34 31 31
Ger Pigott 28 34 29
Pat Pigott 28 26 27
Gary Pigott 27 90 24 91 0 87
The 4 P’s 0 90 181 268
Connie Cotter 27 35 0
Mike Cotter 25 29 33
Anthony Dennehy 32 0 26
John Cahill 23 84 27 91 0 59
Millstreet Utd 0 84 175 234
Dan Joe Daly 22 28 22
Barry McAuliffe 31 0 28
Danny Forde 28 28 22
Timmy Meade 31 90 26 82 29 79
Seniors 0 90 172 251
Tim Cremin 26 31 29
Donal O’Halloran 34 38 34
John O’Sullivan 10 22 20
Kevin Ring 29 89 28 97 25 88
Inniscarra 0 89 186 274
Jimmy Murphy 29 29 30
Pat Fitzpatrick 30 29 0
Ritchie Philpott 0 22 26
Mike Sheehy 25 84 30 88 0 56
The 4 of Us 0 84 172 228
Ben O’Dea 29 32 33
Ronnie Hartnett 32 36 28
Shane O’Riordan 0 0 0
Ger Lehane 28 89 27 95 24 85
BenRon 0 89 184 269
Padraic O’Connor 28 23 28
Ted Leahy 29 21 30
Adrian Madden 16 20 20
Michael Murphy 27 84 27 71 0 78
Wild Cards 0 84 155 233
List of Teams
Murphy Utd Skoda Rovers Brendan’s Boys Seniors
Bert Murphy Eamonn Tarrant Brendan O’Neill Dan Joe Daly
Donal Murphy Donie O’Shea Denis O’Neill Barry McAuliffe
Daniel Murphy John Cremin Donie O’Connor Danny Forde
Michael O’Connell John Hartnett Tadhg O’Flynn Timmy Meade
The Madigan Family Meelin +1 Kelly’s Bar Inniscarra
Bobby Madigan Ger Buckley Seamus Buckley Tim Cremin
Conor Madigan Ned Brosnan Brendan Moylan Donal O’Halloran
James Madigan Pat O’Connor Billy O’Connor John O’Sullivan
Conor Og Madigan Mossie Leahy Cathal O’Donoghue Kevin Ring
Molinaris Rebels Oliver’s Army The 4 of Us
John Duggan Peter Hannon Colm Keating Jimmy Murphy
Noel Duggan John Cronin Oliver Deady Pat Fitzpatrick
Mark O’Flynn Brian Barry John Corbett Ritchie Philpott
Eamonn Nagle Donie Kiely Chris Kelleher Mike Sheehy
The Captain’s Team Young Offenders 4 Big Mc’s BenRon
Donie Kelleher Timmy Stokes Donagh McCarrthy Ben O’Dea
Patsy Pigott Pa O’Brien Kevin McCarthy Ronnie Hartnett
Sean Pigott Donal O’Sullivan Michael McCarthy Shane O’Riordan
Denis O’Mahony Stephen Stokes Ger McCarthy Ger Lehane
High Hopes The Daly 4-ball The 4 P’s Wild Cards
Tadhg Leahy John Daly John Pigott Padraic O’Connor
Sylvie Murphy Derry Fitzpatrick Ger Pigott Ted Leahy
Bill Ducey Niall Foley Pat Pigott Adrian Madden
Ger Lane AJ Keating Gary Pigott
Walsh Engineering The Fab Four Millstreet Utd
Denis Walsh John Duggan(Drom) Connie Cotter
Denis O’Connell(S/C) Peter Earlie Mike Cotter
Donal Begley Darach Meade Anthony Dennehy
Billy Daly John Lane John Cahill

 

Teams of 4 Rules of Competition

  • 3 weeks of 14 singles stableford qualifying
  • Play as often as you like each week with your best card to count each week
  • The best 3 individual scores of the 4 will make up the team total each week
  • €5 entry each time you play
  • Prizes for best 2 singles scores each week
  • You may play with a team member or other members – Put team name on card
  • A league table will be kept on the website and in locker room each week
  • Top 8 teams qualify for matchplay (Foursomes)
  • No substitutes allowed
  • Online booking for Sat and Sun
  • Round 1: Mon Feb 4th –  Sun Feb 10th
  • Round 2 Mon Feb 11th – Sun Feb 17th
  • Round 3: Mon Feb 18th – Sun Feb 24th
  • Send team by call or text to 085-8700935 by 31st January
  • Include team name
  • If you don’t have a team send in your name and we will try to find you a team
  • Sponsor: Duggan Recovery

 

2018 Competition

Draw and times for semi finals, scotch foursomes matchplay on Sunday 8th April

Details and rules found below the draw

Match Time
Fruit and Veg vs Oliver’s Army
1 9:30 Aj Keating(13) and John Daly(23) vs Denis Doyle(3) and Sean Hosey(14)
9:40 Neil Foley(17) and Seamus Buckley(20) vs Colm Keating(4) and Oliver Deady(10)
3 Big Mac’s vs The Madigan’s
 2 9:50 Donogh McCarthy(5) and Michael McCarthy(20) vs Conor Og Madigan(3) and Conor Madigan(16)
10:00 Kevin McCarthy(7) and Tim Kiely(11) vs Bobby Madigan(6) and James Madigan(7)
  • Semi finals on Sunday next (8tht April) 9:30 -10:00
  • Draw and times in locker room and on website above
  • Low/High vs Low/High Handicappers
  • 2 middle vs 2 middle handicappers
  • 18 holes- 3/8 of difference in combined handicaps
  • Final on Sunday 15th April
  • All matches to be played out until 18th hole
  • No of holes won or lost will determine winners
  • In case of a tie first pairings will play sudden death play-off

 

Draw and times for quarter finals, scotch foursomes matchplay on Sunday 1st April

Details and Rules found below the draw

Match Time      
         
 1   Fruit and Veg vs Dairymasters
  9:30 Aj Keating(13) and John Daly(23) vs Shane O’Riordan(13) and Noel Hennessy(21)
  9:40 Neil Foley(17) and Seamus Buckley(20) vs John Cremin(16) and Tom O’Riordan(17)
         
 2   The Madigan’s vs Molinari Bros 
  9:50 Conor Og Madigan(3) and Conor Madigan(16) vs Peter Hannon(4) and Mark O’Flynn(18)
  10:00 Bobby Madigan(6) and James Madigan(7) vs John Duggan(4) and Noel Duggan(5)
         
 3   3 Big Mac’s vs Meelin/Newmarket
  10:10 Donogh McCarthy(5) and Michael McCarthy(20) vs Ned Brosnan(5) and Jim Tobin(23)
  10:20 Kevin McCarthy(7) and Tim Kiely(11) vs Ger Buckley(12) and Donie Kiely(18)
         
 4   Dennehy’s +2 vs Oliver’s Army
  10:30 Mick Dennehy(11) and Michael Dennehy jnr(16) vs Denis Doyle(3) and Sean Hosey(14)
  10:40 Ted Leahy(15) and Tim Burke(15) vs Colm Keating(4) and Oliver Deady(10)

 

  • Quarter finals on Sunday next (1st April) 9:30 -11:00
  • Draw and times in locker room and on website above
  • Low/High vs Low/High Handicappers
  • 2 middle vs 2 middle handicappers
  • 18 holes- 3/8 of difference in combined handicaps
  • Semi -finals on Sunday 8th April
  • Final on Sunday 15th April
  • All matches to be played out until 18th hole
  • No of holes won or lost will determine winners
  • In case of a tie first pairings will play sudden death play-off

 

 

Leading Individuals week 3

1st Mick Dennehy(11) 29 pts(B3)

2nd John Daly(23) 29 pts(B6)

Leading Individuals week 2

1st Tim Kiely(11) 31 pts

2nd Eamonn Tarrant(18) 29 pts(B6)

Leading individuals week 1

1st John Daly(24) 32 pts

2nd Tim Kiely(11) 28 pts(B6)

 

 

In the event of an overall tie the week 3 score decided positions

Team First Name Surname Wk 1 Tot Wk 2 Tot Wk 3 Tot Rolling total
1 Fruit and Veg Seamus Buckley 25 79 19 76 22 80 235
1 Fruit and Veg John Daly 32 79 28 76 29 80 235
1 Fruit and Veg Neil Foley 21 79 29 76 29 80 235
1 Fruit and Veg A.J. Keating 22 79 18 76 18 80 235
2 The Madigan’s Bobby Madigan 24 72 26 80 22 75 227
2 The Madigan’s Conor Madigan 18 72 19 80 26 75 227
2 The Madigan’s Conor Og Madigan 27 72 28 80 27 75 227
2 The Madigan’s James Madigan 21 72 26 80 22 75 227
3 3 Big Macs Tim Kiely 28 80 31 76 0 71 227
3 3 Big Macs Donogh McCarthy 25 80 23 76 26 71 227
3 3 Big Macs Kevin McCarthy 27 80 0 76 23 71 227
3 3 Big Macs Michael McCarthy 21 80 22 76 22 71 227
4 Dennehys Plus 2 Tim Burke 0 77 0 72 0 76 225
4 Dennehys Plus 2 Mick Dennehy 25 77 24 72 29 76 225
4 Dennehys Plus 2 Michael Dennehy Jnr 27 77 24 72 26 76 225
4 Dennehys Plus 2 Ted Leahy 25 77 24 72 21 76 225
5 Olivers Army Oliver Deady 26 77 23 70 27 77 224
5 Olivers Army Denis Doyle 21 77 0 70 20 77 224
5 Olivers Army Sean Hosey 26 77 23 70 25 77 224
5 Olivers Army Colm Keating 25 77 24 70 25 77 224
6 Meelin/Newmarket Ned Brosnan 26 75 26 75 25 72 222
6 Meelin/Newmarket Ger Buckley (Meelin) 25 75 22 75 23 72 222
6 Meelin/Newmarket Donie Kiely 24 75 27 75 24 72 222
6 Meelin/Newmarket Jim Tobin 0 75 20 75 22 72 222
7 Molinari Bros Inc Noel Duggan 25 68 26 76 24 76 220
7 Molinari Bros Inc John Duggan 24 68 27 76 25 76 220
7 Molinari Bros Inc Peter Hannon 0 68 23 76 27 76 220
7 Molinari Bros Inc Mark O’ Flynn 19 68 22 76 22 76 220
8 Dairy Masters John Cremin 24 73 21 68 26 73 214
8 Dairy Masters Noel Hennessy 23 73 22 68 22 73 214
8 Dairy Masters Shane O’ Riordan 23 73 22 68 25 73 214
8 Dairy Masters Tom O’ Riordan 26 73 24 68 17 73 214
9 Young Offenders Pa O’ Brien 17 71 21 68 16 74 213
9 Young Offenders Donal O’ Sullivan 27 71 21 68 27 74 213
9 Young Offenders Stephen Stokes 24 71 26 68 24 74 213
9 Young Offenders Timmy Stokes 20 71 20 68 23 74 213
10 Senior Counsellors Denis O’ Connell  SC 14 66 22 73 21 71 210
10 Senior Counsellors John Cahill 20 66 15 73 23 71 210
10 Senior Counsellors Connie Cotter 22 66 27 73 27 71 210
10 Senior Counsellors Anthony Dennehy 24 66 24 73 20 71 210
11 The Captains Team Tadhg Leahy 25 65 26 71 25 67 203
11 The Captains Team Sylvie Murphy 21 65 23 71 21 67 203
11 The Captains Team Brendan O’ Neill 18 65 17 71 20 67 203
11 The Captains Team Dennis O’ Neill 19 65 22 71 21 67 203
12 The Presidental Choice TIm Cremin 10 62 19 74 21 66 202
12 The Presidental Choice Donal O’ Halloran 19 62 19 74 21 66 202
12 The Presidental Choice Donie O’ Shea 19 62 26 74 22 66 202
12 The Presidental Choice Eamonn Tarrant 24 62 29 74 23 66 202
13 Walsh Eng Donal Begley 23 59 22 67 22 71 197
13 Walsh Eng John Corbett 22 59 22 67 29 71 197
13 Walsh Eng Billy Daly 13 59 23 67 20 71 197
13 Walsh Eng Denis Walsh 14 59 11 67 0 71 197
14 Pat O’Connor and Co Barry McAuliffe 23 68 19 57 20 68 193
14 Pat O’Connor and Co Timothy Meade 22 68 18 57 21 68 193
14 Pat O’Connor and Co Pat O’ Connor 19 68 20 57 23 68 193
14 Pat O’Connor and Co Denis O’ Mahony 23 68 0 57 24 68 193
15 Vice Capt Squad Donal Kelleher 26 69 0 43 19 73 185
15 Vice Capt Squad Donie O’ Connor 20 69 19 43 23 73 185
15 Vice Capt Squad John Pigott 18 69 24 43 24 73 185
15 Vice Capt Squad Patsy Pigott 23 69 0 43 26 73 185
16 Derrys Team Dennis Fitzgerald 22 52 0 52 0 58 162
16 Derrys Team Derry Fitzpatrick 13 52 18 52 16 58 162
16 Derrys Team Pat McCarthy 17 52 18 52 19 58 162
16 Derrys Team Mike Sheehy 0 52 16 52 23 58 162
17 Garda Patrol Mossie Leahy 0 0 21 58 27 72 130
17 Garda Patrol Jerry O’ Keeffe 0 0 23 58 21 72 130
17 Garda Patrol Denis O’Sullivan 0 0 14 58 0 72 130
17 Garda Patrol Christopher Taylor-Twomey 0 0 0 58 24 72 130
18 Millstreet Parish Michael Cotter 0 0 21 58 25 46 104
18 Millstreet Parish Matthew Dennehy 0 0 16 58 21 46 104
18 Millstreet Parish John Hartnett 0 0 0 58 0 46 104
18 Millstreet Parish Denis Hickey 0 0 21 58 0 46 104
19 The Earlie Birdies Peter Earlie 21 60 0 0 22 40 100
19 The Earlie Birdies Brendan Martin 21 60 0 0 18 40 100
19 The Earlie Birdies Pat Fitzpatrick 18 60 0 0 0 40 100
19 The Earlie Birdies Jimmy Murphy 0 60 0 0 0 40 100
20 Junior Officers Team John Duggan 25 48 0 0 23 51 99
20 Junior Officers Team John Lane 0 48 0 0 0 51 99
20 Junior Officers Team Richie Philpott 23 48 0 0 28 51 99
20 Junior Officers Team Gary Pigott 0 48 0 0 0 51 99
21 Ben Ron  Ltd Ronald Hartnett 25 71 0 0 0 0 71
21 Ben Ron  Ltd Ger Lehane 22 71 0 0 0 0 71
21 Ben Ron  Ltd Denis O’ Connell 24 71 0 0 0 0 71
21 Ben Ron  Ltd Ben O’ Dea 18 71 0 0 0 0 71
22 The  Loopers Derry Kiely 28 68 0 0 0 0 68
22 The  Loopers Bart Lane 22 68 0 0 0 0 68
22 The Loopers David Angland 0 68 0 0 0 0 68
22 The  Loopers Darren McSweeney 18 68 0 0 0 0 68
23 Ex Officio DanJoe Daly 19 38 17 17 0 0 55
23 Ex Officio Danny Forde 19 38 0 17 0 0 55
23 Ex Officio Adrian Madden 0 38 0 17 0 0 55
23 Ex Officio Pat Ryan 0 38 0 17 0 0 55
24 Cullen Boys Dan Dennehy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
24 Cullen Boys Billy Hickey 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
24 Cullen Boys Billy O’ Sullivan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
24 Cullen Boys Joe O’ Sullivan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
25 Munster Business Equipment Jim Cronin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
25 Munster Business Equipment Liam Fitzpatrick 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
25 Munster Business Equipment Neil Meade 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
25 Munster Business Equipment Vincent Meade 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
26 O’Flynn Medical Maurice Angland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
26 O’Flynn Medical Denis Murphy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
26 O’Flynn Medical Tadgh O’ Flynn 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
26 O’Flynn Medical Patrick O’ Sullivan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0