Christmas Hamper

12 hole S/F (2 cards to count)

1st: Mary Moran (24) (16) 53pts on back 3

2nd: Theresa Cremin (28) (19) 53pts

3rd: Margaret Fitzgerald (24) (16) 50pts

18 hole stroke

(Kindly sponsored by Fitzgerald Insurances)

Winner: Phil Crotty (20) 72 nett (on back 9)

18 hole s/f

(Kindly sponsored by Mary and Joe Kearns)

1st: Ursula Desmond (15) 34pts

2nd: Carmel Buckley (36) 33pts

Gross: Bernie O’ Connor (15) 17pts

18 hole s/f

(Kindly sponsored by Jo’s Boutique)

Winner: Eilish O’ Connor (20) 40pts

Lady President’s (Kay Meade) Prize

18 hole s/f

1st: Bernie O’ Connor (16) 42pts

2nd: Breda Kelleher (20) 38pts (on back 9)

Gross: Kate O’ Brien (17) 22pts

3rd: Nuala Meade (20) 37pts

4th: Karen O’ Donoghue (24) 37pts

Categories

0-18: Deirdre Sheehan (16) 36pts

19-29: Mary Corbett (27) 35pts (on back 9)

30-45: Abbie Buckley (30) 33pts

Past President: Goretti Cronin (21)32pts (on back 9)

Seniors: Mary O’ Shea (23) 35 pts (on back 9)

Front 9: Katie Savage (26)18 pts

Back 9:Helen Mackessy (35) 21pts

Visitor: Marian O’ Donovan(27)15pts

18 hole stroke

(Kindly sponsored by Tomo Burke Electrical)

1st: Katie Savage (26) 68nett

2nd: Ursula Desmond (15) 69nett

Gross: Bernie O’ Connor (16) 87gross

Open 3 ball Champagne Scramble

(Kindly sponsored by Jimmy and Barbara Lucey)

1st: Karen O’ Donoghue (24)

Katie Savage (26)

Abbie Buckley (30)  52pts

2nd: Angela Sheehan (32)

Betty Twomey (36)

Eilish O’ Connor (20)  51pts

3rd: Pat Buckley (35)

Mary Howard (22)

Ann Ladd (14)  48pts (on back 9)

Visitors: Liz O’ Neill (13)

Ger Fitzpatrick (16)

Rose Harrington (16) (Kinsale)  48pts

Eilish O’ Connor Hole in 1 on the 14th

18 hole singles s/f

(Kindly sponsored by Gents’ President Mr Pat Joe Hayes)

1st: Kate O’ Brien (17) 37pts

     2nd: Ursula Desmond (15) 35pts

Gross: Fidelma O’ Connor (10) 23pts

18 hole s/f

(Kindly sponsored by Cronins Butchers)

Winner: Trudy Brosnan (12) 38pts

 
18 hole s/f

(Kindly sponsored by Duanes Pharmacy)

1st: Una Fitzpatrick (21) 38pts

2nd: Martina Dennehy (24) 36 pts

Gross: Trudy Brosnan (12) 22pts

Lady Captain’s Prize (Mrs Patricia Buckley)
18 hole stroke

1st: Fidelma O’ Connor (11) 66 nett

                                         

2nd: HelenLynn  (36) 65 nett

                                                                            

Gross: Mairead Martin (+2) 75

                                                                                

3rd: Mary Moran (24) 66 nett

                                                                               

4th: Goretti Cronin (22) 67 nett

                                                                              

5th: Kay Meade (24) 68 nett (on back 9)

                                                        

Category 0-18: Bernie O’ Connor (16) 70 nett

                                                     

Category 19-29: Karen O’ Donoghue (24) 69nett (on back 9)

                                                     

Category 30-54: Sheila Nugent (32) 68 nett

                                                                  

Front 9: Katie Savage (26) 33nett

                                                                

Back 9: Nora Daly (27) 30.5 nett

                                                      

Past Captain: Margaret Fitzgerald (23) 69 nett

                                                          

Seniors: Theresa Cremin (27) 70 nett (on the back 9)

 
18 hole s/f

(Kindly sponsored by O’ Riordans Daybreak)

Winner: Trudy Brosnan (12) 38pts

18 hole stroke

(Kindly sponsored by Burton’s Hardware)

1st: Helen Mackessy (45) 55nett

                                                                               

2nd:Tracey Cremin (39) 62 nett

                                                                           

Gross: Phil Crotty (19) 87

Open Day 3 ball Champagne Scramble

(Kindly sponsored by Super Valu Kanturk)

1st: Deirdre Sheehan (16)

    Nuala Meade (21)

Helen Lynn (45/36)..58pts (on back 9)

   2nd: Breda McElligot (20)

      Anna O’ Riordan (30)

  Phil O’ Sullivan (31)..58pts

 

3rd: Yvonne Sadlier (13)

   Breda Kelleher (20)

Grace Dennehy (24).. 57pts

    4th: Una Fitzpatrick (21)

 Ann O’ Sullivan (28)

Betty O’ Connor (29)..56pts

         Visitors: Liz Moloney (13)

Mary McGill (19)

Kitty Murphy (27)..55pts

18 hole stroke Medal

(Kindly sponsored by Lady Vice Captain Mrs Deirdre Sheehan)

1st: Liz Sheehy (32) 60 nett

                                                  

2nd: Ann O’ Sullivan (31) 63 nett

                                               

Gross: Fidelma O’ Connor (11)  82 ( on back 9)

18 hole s/f

(Kindly sponsored by Shoe Boutique)

1st: Carmel Buckley(40) 42pts

                                               

2nd: Ann O’ Sullivan (31) 39pts on back 6

                                            

Gross: Phil Crotty (20) 20pts

                                

18 hole s/f

(Kindly sponsored by Helen Mackessy Pharmacy Newmarket)

1st: Theresa Cremin (28) 38pts

                                              

2nd: Ann O’ Sullivan (31) 37pts

                                          

Gross: Fidelma O’ Connor (10) 24pts

 
18 hole stroke /medal

(Captain’s Prize to Ladies)

(Kindly sponsored by Donal Kelleher)

1st: Bernie O’ Connor (16) 66 nett

                                             

2nd: Katie Savage (30) 61 nett

                                        

Gross: Kate O’ Brien (18) 86 gross

18 hole s/f GoY
(Kindly sponsored by Blooming Marvellous)
1st: Phil Crotty (20) 37pts (on back 6)
                                         
2nd: Mary Corbett (26) 37pts
 
Gross: Fidelma O’ Connor (10) 26pts gross
 
Open Day (4 ball)
(90% handicap)

(Kindly sponsored by Kanturk Credit Union)

1st: Mairead Martin (+2) (+2)

Aine Martin (29)(26)  47 pts

                                                   

2nd: Sheila Buckley (29)(26)

Betty O’ Connor (29) (26)  42 pts (on back 9)

                                                  

3rd: Eilish O’ Connor (20)(18)

Catherine Murphy (24)(22)  42pts

                                                 

4th: Kitty Hennessy (30)(27)

Carmel Buckley (40)(36) 41pts

18hole s/f
(Kindly sponsored by North Cork Creameries)
Winner: Mary Moran (25) 39pts (on back 9)
18 s/f
(Kindly sponsored by Pat Joe Cremin)
                                               
1st: Deirdre Sheehan (16) 38pts (on b 9)
                                             
2nd: Abbie Buckley (30) 38pts
                                        
Gross: Phil Crotty (20) 17pts
18 hole s/f

(Kindly sponsored by Tim Burke)

1st: Liz Sheehy (35) 41pts (B9)

18 hole s/f

(Kindly sponsored by Presents of Mind)

1st: Sheila Nugent (34) 40 pts

2nd: Helen Mackessy (45) 39 pts

Gross: Fidelma O Connor (10) 28 pts

18 hole stroke/medal

(Kindly sponsored by New Leaf)

1st: Kay Meade

18 hole s/f

(Kindly sponsored by Ealu)

1st: Liz Sheehy (36) 40pts

          2nd: Bernie O’ Connor (17) 38pts

                               Gross: Breda McElligott (20) 18pts (on the back 6)

Good Friday (3bbb)

1st: Fidelma O’ Connor (10)  Phil Crotty (21) Pat Buckley (35) 31pts

                                  2nd: Breda Kelleher(20) Anna O’ Riordan (29) Theresa Kelleher (45) 30pts

9 hole s/f

Winner: Tara Sweeney (40) 13pts

18 hole s/f
(Kindly sponsored by Sheehan’s Butchers)
1st: Fidelma O’ Connor (10) 37pts
2nd: Bernie O’ Connor (17) 36pts
Gross: Trudy Brosnan (12) 21pts
18 hole s/f
(Kindly sponsored by Sheehan’s Butchers)
Winner: Aine Martin (37)  37pts
18 holes s/f GoY
(Kindly sponsored by Murphy/O’Sullivan Claims Specialists)
1st: Aine Martin (37) 49pts
2nd: Bernie O’ Connor (17) 43pts
Gross: Fidelma O’ Connor (10) 25pts
 
Sun only competition

18 hole S/F

(Member’s prize)

Winner: Martina Dennehy (24) 38pts

Spring League 2019

(Kindly sponsored by Ger Buckley, Meelin)

Winners: Team M

Eilish O’ Connor, Goretti Cronin, Aine Martin, Marie Murphy

Runners up: TeamJ

Phil Crotty, Mary Corbett, Sheila Buckley, Ann O’ Flynn

18 hole s/f

(Kindly sponsored by O’ Flynn Building & Project Management Ltd)

1st: Sheila Nugent (34) 37pts

                                                 2nd: Phil Crotty (21) 36pts

                                             Gross: Fidelma O’ Connor (10) 24pts

Spring League 14 hole S/F

Week 2 Best Individual Score

Phil Crotty (21) 34pts

14 hole ongoing

Winner: Barbara Lucey (23) 29pts

14 hole ongoing

Winner: Theresa Cremin (27) (23) 31pts

Spring League 14 hole s/f

Week 1 Best individual score

Eilish O’ Connor (20) 33pts

12 hole s/f
Winner: Mary Corbett (26) 24pts
12 hole s/f

(Meat Voucher)

Winner: Bernie O’ Connor (17) 30pts

12 hole s/f

(Meat Voucher)

Winner: Nuala Meade (21)…27pts

 

Women’s Little Christmas

(3 ball Scramble)

1st: Bernie O’ Connor (17)

Nuala Meade (21)

Martina Dennehy (23)…38.9

2nd:Una Fitzpatrick (20)

Betty McCarthy (33)

Pat Buckley (35)…39.2

 

12 hole s/f

(Meat Voucher)

Winner: Bernie O’ Connor (17) 28pts

………………………………………………………………………..

………………………………………………………………………..

Christmas Prizes

12 hole s/f

(Kindly sponsored by Deirdre Sheehan)

1st: Anna O’ Riordan (29) 30pts

                             2nd: Fidelma O’ Connor (10) 26pts (on back 6)

                         Gross: Yvonne Sadlier (13) 17pts

                             3rd: Kitty Hennessy (30) 26pts

 

12 hole s/f

(Meat Voucher)

Winner: Liz Sheehy (38)

12 hole s/f

Winner: Catherine Murphy (24) 30pts

18 hole s/f

(Kindly sponsored by Helen Mackessy)

1st: Ann O’ Sullivan (31) 38pts

2nd: Mary O’ Shea (22) 37pts

Gross: Trudy Brosnan (12) 22pts

18 hole s/f

(Kindly sponsored by Jack McCarthy)

Winner : Kate O’ Brien (17) 37pts

18 hole s/f

(Kindly sponsored by Barry &Fitzwilliam

1st: Liz Sheehy (38) 38pts

                                 2nd: Trudy Brosnan (12) 36pts (on back 9)

                             Gross: Bernie O’ Connor (17) 18pts

18 hole S/F Autumn Competition

(Kindly sponsored by Liam O’ Flynn)

1st: Phil Crotty (22) 42pts (on back 1)

                      2nd: Catherine Murphy (26) 42pts

                 Gross: Trudy Brosnan (12) 26pts

18 hole S/f  (Member’s Prize)

Winner: Phil Crotty (24) 42pts

18 hole S/F (Christmas Hamper)

(Kindly sponsored by Derry and Una Fitzpatrick)

1st: Liz Sheehy (40) 40pts

                                 2nd: Mary Moran (25) 39pts (on back 9)

Gross: Trudy Brosnan (11) 21pts

 

18 hole S/F

(Kindly sponsored by Barbara and Jimmy Lucey)

1st: Kate O’ Brien (17) 39pts

                             2nd: Bernie O’ Connor (16) 38pts (on back 9)

Gross: Eilish O’ Connor (20) 19pts

                                3rd: Pat O’ Grady (23) 37pts (on back 9)

 

Wednesday only competition

Winner: Liz Sheehy (41) 41pts

 

18 hole stroke/medal

(Kindly sponsored by John Pigott Jeweller)

Winner: Kay Meade (26) 65nett

 

   Lady President’s (Mary Moran)Prize

18hole s/f

1st: Mary Fitzpatrick (20) 41pts

    2nd: Karen O’ Donoghue (26) 40pts

                        Gross: Fidelma O’ Connor (10) 25pts

     3rd: Nuala Meade (21) 39pts (on b9)

                            4th: Bernie O’ Connor (17) 39pts

                                              Cat 0-18:Deirdre Sheehan (16) 38pts

                                          Cat: 19-28:Joan Cremin (23) 38pts

                                           Cat 29-36: Anna O’ Riordan (29) 38pts

                                  Past President:Mary Tarrant (33) 32pts

                                                Senior: Kay Meade (26) 36pts

                                              Front 9: Eilish O’ Connor (20) 21pts

      Back 9: Ursula Desmond(14) 19pts (on back 3)

Beginners

1st:Rose Browne (45) 18pts

2nd:Maura Dunlea (45) 15 pts

3rd:Carmel Buckley (45) 13pts

Play in Pink

4ball better ball

(Kindly sponsored by Joe and Mary Kearns)

1st: Karen O’ Donoghue (26/23)

           Sheila Nugent (35/32)…50pts

                              2nd: Phil Crotty (23/21)

                                       Martina Dennehy (23/21)…44pts on back 9

                           Gross: Trudy Brosnan (11/10)

                  Catherine Murphy (25/23)… 30pts

                               3rd: Mary O’ Shea (22/20)

                        Joan Cremin (23/21) …44pts on back 9

                               4th: Una Fitzpatrick (20/18)

                                       Liz Sheehy (41/37) …44pts

                              5th: Anna O’ Riordan (28/26)

                          Noreen Doherty (16/14)…43pts on back 9

                          6th: Aoibheann Daly (19/17)

   Sheila Buckley(28/25)…43pts

                            7th: Marie Murphy (24/22)

                  Eileen Deady (36/29)…42pts on back 9

                            8th: Carmel Buckley (45/41)

                                 Helen Mackessy (45/41)…42pts on back 6

                             9th: Kay Meade (26/23)

                      Abbie Buckley (30/27)…42pts on back 9

17 hole s/f

(Kindly sponsored by Michael O’ Riordan)

Winner: Kay Meade (26)…41pts

3ball scramble

(Kindly sponsored by Men’s President Tim Cremin)

1st:Kate O’ Brien (17)

           Theresa Cremin (27)

                 Ann O’ Flynn (45)…30.1

2nd:Ursula Desmond (14)

     Kitty Hennessy (29)

       Liz Sheehy (41)…31.6

18 hole s/f

(Kindly sponsored by Kelly’s Bar)

1st: Bernie O’ Connor (17) 42pts

2nd: Liz Sheehy (41) 37pts on back 9

18 hole S/F

(Kindly sponsored by Sheehan’s Butchers)

1st: Phil Crotty (23) 39pts

             2nd: Catherine Murphy (25) 38pts

Eileen Murphy Foursomes

Winners: Eilish O’ Connor (20)

                                  Catherine Murphy (25)…40pts

18 hole stroke/medal

(Kindly sponsored by Fitzgerald Insurances)

1st: Pat O’ Grady (24) 64 nett

2nd: Kate O’ Brien (18) 65 nett

Open Day (3 ball Scramble)

(Kindly sponsored by Twohig’s Super Valu)

1st:Yvonne Sadlier (12)

   Nuala Meade (21)

                Goretti Cronin (21)…59.6

2nd: Dee Sheehan (15)

                Bernie O’ Connor (17)

                           Theresa Kelleher (45)…61.3

3rd: Susan Coakley (10)

         Marie Murphy (26)

                         Winifred Downey (36)…62.8

Wed/Sun only competition

Winner: Ann O’ Sullivan (33) ….39pts

18 hole S/F

(Kindly sponsored by Jo’s Boutique)

1st: Ann O’ Sullivan (32)… 42 pts (on back 9)

2nd: Sheila Buckley (29)….42pts

Gross: Breda McElligot (21)..19pts

18 hole S/F

(Kindly sponsored by Guinness)

1st: Karen O’ Donoghue (30) ..45pts

2nd: Martina Dennehy (23) ..39pts

Gross: Bernie O’ Connor (17) ..22pts

Lady Captain Eilish O’ Connor’s Prize

Stroke/Medal

1st: Joan Cremin (24) 64nett

         2nd: Mairead Moynihan (28) 65nett

Gross: Trudy Brosnan (12) 78

3rd: Phil O’ Sullivan (31) 65nett

4th: Ann O’ Sullivan (33) 66nett

       5th: Karen O’ Donoghue (30) 68nett

Category 0-15: Ursula Desmond (14) 68nett

Category 16-28: Martina Dennehy (23) 69nett

Category 29-54: Bridie O’ Sullivan (37) 69nett

Front 9: Kate O’ Brien (18) 42

Back 9: Margaret Fitzgerald (22) 42

Past Captain: Una Fitzpatrick (20) 70nett

Seniors: Bernie O’ Connor (17) 70nett

Visitors:

1st: Phil White (23) 39pts

2nd: Liz Kelleher (16) 35pts

Get into Golf

                1st: Mary Gayer/Marie Murphy/Janet Kelly…45

                 2nd: Carmel Buckley/Jo Aspel/Maura Bradley..51

3rd: Theresa Kelleher/Betty Twomey..52

18 hole S/F

(Kindly sponsored by Presents of Mind)

1st: Mary Moran (25) 40pts (on the back 9)

2nd: Anna O’ Riordan (29) 40pts

Gross: Fidelma O’ Connor (9) 25pts

18 hole S/F

(Kindly sponsored by Vice Captain Patricia Buckley)

1st: Karen O’ Donoghue (32)..42pts

2nd: Margaret Fitzgerald (22)..38pts

Gross: Trudy Brosnan (12)..22pts

Open Day (Fourball)

(Kindly sponsored by Hannah’s Jewellery)

1st: Breda McElligot (21)

                 Phil O’ Sullivan (31)..46pts

2nd: Mary O’ Shea (21)

                  Joan Cremin (24)..45pts

3rd: Trudy Brosnan (12)

                                                Catherine Murphy (25)..44pts (on back 9)

4th: Carol Linehan (33)

                                          Sheila Nugent (35)..44pts (on back 6)

18 hole s/f

(Kindly sponsored by Value Tech)

1st: Sheila Nugent (36) 42 pts

2nd: Mary Moran (25) 39 pts

3rd: Phil Crotty (23) 39 pts

Get into Golf

3 ball scramble

Winners: Maura Dunlea/ Noreen O’ Connor/ Maura Bradley 27..on back 3

18 hole Stroke Medal

(Kindly sponsored by Men’s Captain Brendan O’ Neill)

1st: Breda McElligot (21) 68 nett

2nd: Anna O’ Riordan (29) 70 nett

Gross: Trudy Brosnan (11) 81

18 hole s/f

(Kindly sponsored by The Shoe Boutique)

1st: Sheila Nugent (36) 37pts

2nd: Mary Moran (25) 37pts

       Gross: Fidelma O’ Connor (9) 24pts

18 hole stroke medal

(Kindly sponsored by Graces)

1st: Margaret Fitzgerald (23) 67

2nd:Ursula Desmond (14) 68

Gross: Fidelma O’ Connor (10) 79

Open Day..3Ball

(Kindly sponsored by Kanturk Credit Union)

1st: Una Fitzpatrick (20 )/ Betty O’ Connor (28 )/ Ann O’ Sullivan (36 )…55pts

2nd: Deirdre Sheehan (14 )/ Kate O’ Brien (18 ) /Margaret Fitzgerald (23 )…52pts

3rd: Yvonne Sadlier (12 ) /Breda Kelleher (19 ) /Goretti Cronin (21 )…46pts

18 hole S/F

(Kindly sponsored by JJ Appliances)

Winner: Kay Meade (26) 35pts

18 hole s/f

(Kindly sponsored by Central Stores)

Winner: Phil Crotty (23) 41 pts

18 hole s/f

(Kindly sponsored by North Cork Creameries)

1st: Phil Crotty (23) 37pts

       2nd: Breda McElligott (21) 35pts

18 hole s/f

Member’s prize

Winner: Bernie O’ Connor (17) 36pts

18 hole S/F

(Kindly sponsored by Cronin’s Butchers)

1st: Trudy Brosnan (11) 32pts

2nd: Kay Meade (26) 28pts

Spring League

(Kindly sponsored by EPS)

12 hole s/f 3 cards

1st: Team A

Abbie Buckley, Kay Meade, Mairead Moynihan, Catherine Murphy…..220 pts

2nd: Team E

Sheila Buckley, Betty O’ Connor, Eileen O’ Connor, Phil Crotty…219 pts

3rd: Team F

 Anna O ‘ Riordan, Mary Moran, Martina Dennehy, Pat Buckley…210 pts

12 hole S/F

Winner: Martina Dennehy (23) 24 pts

12 hole S/F

Winner: Sheila Nugent (36) 30 pts

Good Friday 3ball Champagne Scramble

(Kindly Sponsored by Bobs Bar)

Winners: Kay Meade (26)

                           Anna O’ Riordan (29)

                                          Abbie Buckley (29)……..33 pts